Pacific Northwest Chapter

Introduction

Membership

PNW Chpt Fraud Conference

Training

Scholarships

CFE Incentive Award

Newsletters

Library

CFE Referrals

Chapter Stars

Chapter Development

Board Minutes

Fraud Manual

Jobs

Pacific Northwest Chapter/ACFE
Who’s Who List
Chapter Stars Who've Helped the Chapter
March 30, 1993 to December 31, 2016
(23 Years)

The Pacific Northwest Chapter/ACFE is well represented!

The Chapter Board of Officers is proud to announce that many members of our Chapter participate in a wide variety of volunteer activities for the Pacific Northwest Chapter/ACFE.

If you have any questions or comments about Chapter operations, or need to contact someone regarding a particular topic, this list will give you a good place to start.

The Chapter Board of Officers thanks each and every person on this list for your dedication to the cause of CFEs everywhere and for your valuable, volunteer service. We want you to know that we appreciate your efforts very much, and look forward to your continued participation in Chapter activities. Keep up the fantastic work!

If you are interested in serving in the Pacific Northwest Chapter/ACFE in some capacity, please notify them by telephone at 253-856-5262 or by e-mail at president@fraud-examiners.org.

Index of Chapter Stars:

Current Board of Officers/Education Committee/Scholarship Committee
Prior Board of Officers Members
Distinguished Achievement Award Winners
CWU Phi Kappa Phi Scholar of the Year Award
Editorial Review Board Representatives
Authors of and/or Contributors to Articles in Other Professional Publications
Chapter Fraud Seminar Instructors
Joint WSCPA and Chapter Annual Fraud Conference Instructors
Chapter Annual Fraud Conference Instructors
Joint IIA and Chapter Fraud Seminar and/or Annual Fraud Conference Instructors
Other Seminar and Annual Fraud Conference Instructors
Community Outreach Program Fraud Seminar Instructors
King County Prosecutor's Office Elder Abuse Project
College and University Student Mentors
Nominating Committee
Membership Committee
Scholarship Program Student Winners
Membership Directory and Mailing List
Multi-Media Library
Auditor of Financial Statements
Consultant of Financial Statements
Website and Newsletter Committee
Newsletter Editor and Article Contributions
Web Site and Web Master
King County Prosecutor's Office Expert Witness Program
AARP Fraud Fighter Call Center
City of Bellevue Police Department Volunteer
University of Washington Student Pilot Program
Advisory Board for the WA State Office of the Insurance Commissioner's Special Investigations Unit
Canadian Association of Journalists - Award for Outstanding Investigative Data Journalism
Lybrand Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Contribution to Accounting Literature
Chapter Incentive Award Program


Current Board of Officers


Return to Index



Prior Board of Officers Members

  • Dannie Hutcherson (1993-1996)
  • Gail Rogers (1993-2001)
  • Ray Beaudoin (1993-1994)
  • Cynthia Horton (1995-1996)
  • Dennis Wintch (1997-1998)
  • Bob Fuhriman (1999-2001)
  • Linda Saunders (2001-2003)
  • Dr. Norm Gierlasinski (1997-2014)
  • Joe Dervaes (1993 - 2012)
  • Bernadette McBride (2001 - November 2013)
  • Jennifer Rauch (2012 - August 2013)
  • James Peet (December 2013 - June 2016)

Return to Index



Distinguished Achievement Award Winners

  • Joe Dervaes (1995)
  • Dr. Norm Gierlasinski (1996)
  • Bob Fuhriman (1997)
  • Dannie Hutcherson (1998)
  • Gail Rogers (1999)
  • Roger Gullier (2000)
  • Rick Osborn (2001)
  • Kent Hansen (2002)
  • Linda Saunders (2003)
  • Bernadette McBride (2004)
  • Robert Goehring (2005)
  • Dennis Wintch (2006)
  • Dale Bonn (2007)
  • Morgan Jacobson (2008)
  • Julie Bollerud (2009)
  • Peter Tobin (2010)
  • John Tollefsen (2011)
  • Gayle Seyl (2012)
  • James Peet (2013)
  • Pete Miller (2014)
  • Ken Wilson (2015)
  • James Tyrrell (2016)

Return to Index



CWU Phi Kappa Phi Scholar of the Year Award

  • Dr. Bob Holtfreter (2009)

Return to Index



Editorial Review Board Representatives

  • Dr. Bob Holtfreter (Fraud Magazine)
  • Dr. Bob Holtfreter (Journal of Forensic Accounting)
  • Dr. Bob Holtfreter (Journal of Forensic and Investigative Accounting)

Return to Index



Authors of and/or Contributors to Articles in Other Professional Publications

  • Andrew Medina (IIA Magazine) (1 Article)
  • Joe Dervaes (IIA Magazine) (1 Article)
  • Dr. Bob Holtfreter (The Informant Journal) (2 Articles); and (Strategic Finance) (1 Article)
  • Chris Muthler (Kitsap Business Journal) (3 Articles)
  • Ken Wilson (Business Values Magazine) (1 Article); and (The Business Examiner) (1 Article)
  • James Peet (Pacific Maritime Magazine) (2 Articles)
  • Raj Johal (Bellevue Reporter) (1 Article)

Return to Index



Chapter Fraud Seminar Instructors
Members and Associate Members Who Have Served as Instructors for Chapter Fraud Training Seminars

  • Joe Dervaes (17 Seminars)
  • Dr. Norm Gierlasinski (5 Seminars)
  • Linda Saunders (5 Seminars)
  • Dannie Hutcherson (2 Seminars)
  • Bob Fuhriman (3 Seminars)
  • Gail Rogers (2 Seminars)
  • Roger Gulliver (3 Seminars)
  • Keith Lougheed (1 Seminar)
  • Ken Wilson (2 Seminars)
  • Tom Drake (1 Seminar)
  • Dale Zlock (1 Seminar)
  • Jim Cronin (1 Seminar)
  • Tom Southern (1 Seminar)
  • Melissa Huelsman (2 Seminars)
  • Aaron Sparks (1 Seminar)
  • Bernadette McBride (3 Seminars)
  • Robert Goehring (2 Seminar)
  • John J. Tollefsen (4 Seminars)
  • Guido van Drunen (3 Seminars)
  • Dr. Bob Holtfreter (1 Seminar)
  • Gary Nystul (1 Seminar)
  • James Peet (2 Seminars)
  • Pete Miller (1 Seminar)
  • Gina St. George (1 Seminar)

Return to Index



Joint WSCPA and Chapter Annual Fraud Conference Instructors
Members Who Have Served as Instructors for the Joint Chapter and Washington Society of CPAs Annual Fraud Conferences

  • Joe Dervaes – Conference Co-Chair 1997-2011– Instructor at 10 Conferences
  • Dr. Norm Gierlasinski – Conference Co-Chair 1997-2013 – Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Robert Goehring - Conference Co-Chair 2012-2014
  • Bob Fuhriman - Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Linda Saunders - Instructor at 4 Conferences
  • Ken Wilson – Instructor at 2 Conferences
  • Marty Biegelman - Instructor at 2 Conferences
  • Frank Walker – Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Sydney Diamond - Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Jim Cronin - Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Gayle Seyl – Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Guido van Drunen – Instructor at 2 Conferences
  • John Tollefsen – Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Julie Bollerud – Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Bob Holtfreter - Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Glenn Kaleta - Instructor at 1 Conference

Return to Index



Chapter Annual Fraud Conference Instructors
Members Who Have Served as Instructors for the Chapter's Annual Fraud Conference

  • Robert Goehring - Conference Co-Chair (2015-2016)
  • Pete Miller - Conference Co-Chair (2015-2016)
  • Andrew McIntosh - Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Carol Morgan - Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Gina St. George - Instructor at 1 Conference
  • Mark Calvert - Instructor at 1 Conference

Return to Index



Joint IIA and Chapter Fraud Seminar and/or Annual Fraud Conference Instructors

  • Joe Dervaes - Instructor at 2 Fraud Seminars and 3 Annual Fraud Conference
  • Bob Morgan - Instructor at 1 Annual Fraud Conference
  • Guido van Drunen - Instructor at 1 Annual Fraud Conference

Return to Index



Other Seminar and Annual Fraud Conference Instructors
Members Who Have Served as Instructors for Fraud Seminars and Annual Fraud Conferences at Other U.S. Chapters

  • Joe Dervaes – ACFE Chapters in: Oregon (2); Upstate New York (2); Spokane (3); Middle Tennessee (4); Maryland (2); Kansas City (1); Hampton Roads(2); Southeast Michigan (1); Vancouver, B.C., Canada (2) and Montana (1). Other Organizations: City of Kansas City (1); State of Oklahoma Auditor and Inspector’s Office (1); Association of Public Treasurers (US&C) (1); and, Private Accounting and Investment Firms (2)
  • John J. Tollefsen – ACFE Chapters in: Oregon (1)
  • Linda Saunders – Spokane, WA Chapter (1)
  • Carol Bacon – Spokane, WA Chapter (1)

Return to Index



Community Outreach Program Fraud Seminar Instructors

  • Joe Dervaes
  • Julie Armbrust
  • Ken Wilson
  • Linda Saunders
  • Jim Cronin
  • Kathy Rupert
  • Kanako Matsumoto

Return to Index



King County Prosecutor's Office Elder Abuse Project

  • Contributor: Carol Bacon (2011)

Return to Index



College and University Student Mentors

Colleges and Universities


  • University of Washington (Seattle, Bothell and Tacoma Campuses)
  • Central Washington University (Ellensburg, Des Moines, Lynnwood, and Vancouver Campuses)
  • Washington State University (Pullman Campus)
  • Pacific Lutheran University (Parkland Campus)
  • Seattle University (Main Campus)
  • Saint Martins College (Main Campus and McChord AFB/Fort Lewis Campuses)
  • Green River Community College (Black Diamond Campus)
  • Gonzaga University (Spokane and Liberty Lake Campuses)
  • Centralia College (Main Campus)
  • Seattle Pacific University (Seattle)
  • Western Washington (Bellingham Campus)
  • ITT Technical Institute (Seattle Campus)
Mentors
  • Joe Dervaes
  • Bob Fuhriman
  • Linda Saunders
  • Robert Goehring
  • Dr. Bob Holtfretter
  • John Steinhoff
  • Julie Armbrust
  • Roger Gulliver
  • Gayle Seyl
  • Patrick Gillespie
  • Kathy Rupert
  • Michael Kinsley
  • Kanako Matsumoto
  • James Peet
  • Bill Reed

Return to Index



Nominating Committee
  • Kent Hansen
  • Jake Jacobson
  • Cliff Whipple

Return to Index



Membership Committee
  • Joe Dervaes
  • Roger Gulliver
  • Peter Tobin
  • Michael Kinsley
  • Rachel Hearn

Return to Index



Scholarship Program Student Winners

  • 1996 - No Chapter Nominee - Inaugural Year
  • 1997 - Cynthia Biagi, University of Idaho, $500.
  • 1998 - No Chapter Nominee
  • 1999 - Megan Boardway, University of Washington (Tacoma Campus), $500.
  • 2000 - Anelise Brasch, Eastern Washington University, $500.
  • 2001 - Monica Blas, Seattle Pacific University, $500.
  • 2002 - No Chapter Nominee
  • 2003 - Courtney Brooke Goche, Gonzaga University, $500.
  • 2004 - Tanya Bogush, Washington State University (Vancouver Campus), $500.
  • 2005 - No Chapter Nominee
  • 2006 - Michael Roggenkamp, Central Washington University (Ellensburg Campus), $500.
  • 2007 – Emily Beschen, Lewis and Clark Law School, Portland, Oregon, $500.
  • 2007 – Matthew Overfield, St. Martins College, $500.
  • 2008 – Jesse Nord, Seattle University, $500.
  • 2008 – Daniel Thorson, Saint Martin’s University, $500.
  • 2009 - Patrick Chen, Central Washington University (Ellensburg Campus), $500.
  • 2009 - Jill Kershaw, Saint Martins University, $500.
  • 2010 - Lori Gileno, ITT Technical Institute (Seattle), $500.
  • 2010 - Kyle Blessinger, Montana State University, $500.
  • 2011 – Kim Ngan M. Tran, Central Washington University (Lynnwood Campus), $500.
  • 2011 – Akilah S. Rahmaan, California State university/Fullerton, Mihaylo College of Business and Economics, $500.
  • 2012 - Alexis Morehouse, Seattle University, $500.
  • 2013 - No Chapter Nominee
  • 2014 - No Chapter Nominee
  • 2015 - Michael Obilikwu, Jr., Northwest University, $1,000.
  • 2016 - Elizabeth Stanton, St. Martin’s University, $1,000.

Return to Index



Membership Directory and Mailing List

  • Gail Rogers (1993 - 2003)
  • Joe Dervaes (1993 - 2012)
  • Robert Goehring (2012 - Present)

Return to Index



Multi-Media Library

  • Gail Rogers (1993 - 2003)
  • Joe Dervaes (2003 - Present)

Return to Index



Auditor of Financial Statements

  • Cliff Whipple (1993)
  • Rick Osborn (1994 - 2015)

Return to Index



Consultant of Financial Statements

  • Michael Nurse (2015 - Present)

Return to Index



Website and Newsletter Committee
  • Joe Dervaes
  • Julie Armbrust
  • Chris Brown
  • John Tollefsen
  • Jim Tyrell
  • Robert Goehring

Return to Index



Newsletter Editor and Article Contributors

  • Joe Dervaes, Editor (1993 - 2012) and Article Contributor (1993 - Present)
  • Julie Armbrust (2009 - Present)
  • John J. Tollefsen (2009 - Present)
  • Jim Tyrrell (2009)
  • James Peet (2013)

Return to Index



Web Site and Web Master

  • Kent Hansen (2001 - 2007)
  • Joe Dervaes (2007 – 2009)
  • Julie Armbrust (2009 - Present)

Return to Index



King County Prosecutor's Office Expert Witness Program

  • Linda Saunders

Return to Index



AARP Fraud Fighter Call Center

  • Jennifer Rausch (2011-2012)
  • Steve Geertz (2012-2014)
  • Rick Osborn (2014)

Return to Index



City of Bellevue Police Department Volunteer

  • Julie Armbrust (2011)
  • Brady Rector (2011-2012)
  • Deborah Mitchell (2011-Present)

Return to Index



University of Washington Student Pilot Program

  • Kristina Demek (2013)
  • Rica D.R. Herrera (2013)
  • Deborah Mitchell (2013)
  • Joe Dervaes (December 2013 - Present)
  • Rick Osborn (2014)
  • John Tollefsen (2014 - Present)
  • Mike Nurse (2014)
  • Liz Larson (2015 - Present)

Return to Index



Advisory Board for the WA State Office of the Insurance Commissioner's Special Investigations Unit

  • Craig Williamson (2014)

Return to Index



Canadian Association of Journalists - Award for Outstanding Investigative Data Journalism

  • Andrew McIntosh (2014)

Return to Index



Lybrand Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Contribution to Accounting Literature

  • Dr. Robert Holtfreter (2015)

Return to Index



Chapter Incentive Award Program

  • Victoria Brazil (2012)
  • None - No Applications Submitted (2013)
  • Kathryn Dixon (2014)
  • None - No Applications Submitted (2015)
  • None - No Applications Submitted (2016)

Return to Index



Copyright © 2011 Pacific Northwest Chapter/ACFE


© 2011 Association of Certified Fraud Examiners